Privacy Policy
We collect personal information when we provide our services to you or a client requires us to collect information on their behalf. Generally, if appropriate, we will tell you why we are collecting personal information and how we plan to use it or these things will be obvious when we collect the information.We usually collect personal information such as your contact details, job title or position, your membership of professional associations or boards, your expertise and interests and where relevant, financial information and family details. If we collect sensitive information, it will usually be for the purposes of providing our services and, if the law requires us to, we will seek your consent to collect it.

Collecting your information using this website

We generally only collect personal information from this website when it is provided voluntarily by you – for example, when you fill in a form to subscribe to our publications.When you visit this website or download information from it, our Internet Service Provider (ISP) makes a record of your visit and records the following information:
  • Your Internet Address,
  • Your domain name if applicable; and
  • The date and time of your visit to the website.
Our ISP also collects information such as the pages our users access, the documents they download, links from other sites they follow to reach our site, and the types of browser they use. However, this information is anonymous and is only used for statistical and website development purposes.

How we use and disclose your information

We use your information to provide and market our services and to enhance and develop our relationship with you. We may share your information with other members of ALLBIDS.We will handle personal information relying on the employee and related bodies corporate exemption in the Privacy Act where these exemptions are relevant.ALLBIDS is bound by professional obligations of confidentiality and legal professional privilege. We will continue to treat and protect information we receive (including any personal information) in accordance with these obligations.We use personal information to help ensure safe trading on our Site, resolve disputes, enforce our polices and User Agreement and identify and troubleshoot problems.ALLBIDS does not sell or rent your personal information to third parties. However, the following describes some of the ways your personal information may be disclosed, and by agreeing to our User Agreement and Privacy Policy you agree that your personal information may be disclosed in the following ways.

The ALLBIDS Community

You are identified on ALLBIDS by your User Name, other people can see items you are bidding on, have won or purchased in the past, have sold in the past, items you are currently selling, your ratings and comments received from other users and ratings and comments you have left to other users, your posts in the forums and so on. Your email address and contact information is available to your trading partners (members you have completed a transaction with). Note: members you have completed a transaction with can request to exchange contact details with you (name, address and phone numbers).

Legal Requests

ALLBIDS will disclose any information about you only when we believe release is appropriate to comply with law; enforce or apply our User Agreement; or protect intellectual property and other rights, property, or safety of ALLBIDS, our users, or others. ALLBIDS cooperates with law enforcement and government officials and other third parties and we can (and you authorise us to) disclose any information about you as we, in our sole discretion, believe appropriate to assist with investigations into fraud, intellectual property infringements, privacy or any other illegal activity or activity that may expose ALLBIDS to legal liability.

IMPORTANT

This contact information should only be used for resolving matters related to ALLBIDS. Any other use is strictly prohibited.Please report to us immediately if:
  • Your contact information was used for purpose unrelated to ALLBIDS business, published online or offline, or was used for the purpose of harassment.
  • You received contact information which you believe to be erroneous.
Although ALLBIDS adheres to industry standard practices to ensure your personal information is protected, due to technical limitations, we cannot and do not guarantee that your personal information will remain private as third parties may unlawfully intercept or access private communications and transmissions outside of the ALLBIDS environment.

Use of cookies

A cookie is a small message given to your web browser by our web server. The browser stores the message in a text file, and the message is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server.We make limited use of cookies on this website. We only use cookies to improve the functionality of our website, not to store any of your personal information. For example, if we provide a notice or update regarding a significant change to the law, we may use cookies to ensure that you do not receive this notice each time you access our website.When cookies are used on this site, they are used to store information relating to your visit such as a unique identifier, or a value to indicate whether you have seen a web page. They are used to distinguish your Internet Browser from the thousands of other browsers. This site will not store personal information such as email addresses or other details in a cookie.Most Internet browsers are set up to accept cookies. If you do not wish to receive cookies, you may be able to change the settings of your browser to refuse all cookies or to notify you each time a cookie is sent to your computer, giving you the choice whether to accept it or not.Security We use a variety of physical and electronic security measures including restricting physical access to our offices, firewalls and secure databases to keep personal information secure from misuse, loss or unauthorised use or disclosure.The Internet is not a secure environment. If you use the Internet to send us any information, including your email address, it is sent at your own risk.

Access

You have a right to access most personal information we hold about you. Please contact our Administration staff to ask for access to your information or if you have a complaint concerning your information privacy. We may deny your request in some circumstances, if we do this we will tell you why.

Identity Verification

We may request your personal information as well as other personal identification to verify your identity. These personal identification may include:
  • Driver License,
  • Passport,
  • Medicare Card, and/or
  • Bank Cards
ALLBIDS is a trusted online marketplace. To provide both buyers and sellers with the best service available, we may request an assistance for a Credit Reporting Body, and/or an Identity Verification body to confirm your identity. We may also disclose your information to the Credit Reporting Body if you have not met the payment obligations under the terms and conditions stated on the website.

If you have a complaint relating to privacy

If you believe we may have compromised your privacy or breached the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) or its privacy principles, you can call ALLBIDS Auctions on 02 6239 2262, email admin@allbids.com.au or write a letter addressed to our Internal Dispute Resolution Department, 7 Wiluna Street, Fyshwick ACT 2609.You will need to provide us with details of your complaint and any supporting evidence and/or information. You will receive an acknowledgement from us no later than seven (7) business days after receipt of your written complaint.We will refer your complaint to our Internal Dispute Resolution Department (IDR) and will appoint an IDR specialist to investigate your complaint and determine the steps (if any) that we will undertake to resolve your complaint.We will contact you if we require any additional information from you. You will be sent the final decision of our IDR specialist in writing no later than 15 business days after you contact us, if we have all the necessary information to make that decision.If you disagree with our decision, you may refer your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner by visiting oaic.gov.au, calling 1300 363 992 or emailing enquiries@oaic.gov.au

Accuracy

If you think that any information we hold about you is inaccurate please contact us at: admin@ALLBIDS.com.au or on (02) 6239-2262 and we will take reasonable steps to ensure that it is corrected.

Read More
1/01/2017